Arista 10GbE Networking

The Arista 7100 Series of High Performance Ethernet switches feature the industry's highest density10 Gigabit Ethernet (10GbE) switches and an all new modular network operating system.


Call a Broadberry Storage & Server Specialist Now: 020 8997 6000

Have a Broadberry Expert Contact You:

The Arista switches have breakthrough price-performance, the Arista 7100 Series enables 10 Gigabit Ethernet to be deployed everywhere in the data center, which can significantly improve server utilisation and consequently data center power efficiency.

High-Performance, Low Latency 10 Gigabit Ethernet Switching

Arista EOS

High Availability

Deployment Flexibility

Datacenter Optimized

Arista 7124S: 24-port 10 GbE 480 Gbps, 360 Mpps, L2/3/4, 1U Switch (SFP)
Arista 7148S: 48-port 10 GbE 800 Gbps, 600 Mpps, L2/3/4, 1U Switch (SFP)
Arista 7148SX: 48-port 10GbE 960 Gbps, 720 Mpps, L2/3/4, 1U Switch (SFP)

 

10 Gigabit Ethernet SFP+

10GBASE-CR Cable

Gigabit Ethernet SFP

 

Deployment Flexibility in the Same Physical Port

The Arista 10 Gigabit Ethernet SFP+, (Small-Form-Factor Pluggables) 10GBASE-CR cables and Gigabit Ethernet SFPs offer customers a wide variety of 10 Gigabit Ethernet and Gigabit Ethernet connectivity options over copper or fiber in the same physical port for data center or HPC environments.

Supported 10 Gigabit Ethernet SFP+ Options:

10GBASE-SR (Short Reach)

10GBASE-SRL (Short Reach Lite)

10GBASE-LR (Long Reach)

10GBASE-LRM (Long Reach Multimode)

Supported 10 Gigabit Ethernet CR Cable Options:

10GBASE-CR SFP+ to SFP+ Cables

Supported Gigabit Ethernet SFP Options:

1000BASE-SX (Short Haul)

1000BASE-LX (Long Haul)

1000BASE-T (RJ-45 Copper)

Our Rigorous Testing

Before leaving our UK workshop, all Broadberry server and storage solutions undergo a rigorous 48 hour testing procedure. This, along with the high-quality industry leading components we use ensure all of our server and storage solutions meet the strictest quality guidelines demanded from us.


Un-Equaled Flexibility

Our main objective is to offer great value, high-quality server and storage solutions, we understand that every company has different requirements and as such are able to offer un-equaled flexibility in designing custom server and storage solutions to meet our clients' needs.

Trusted by the World's Biggest Brands

We have established ourselves as one of the biggest storage providers in the UK, and since 1989 supplied our server and storage solutions to the world's biggest brands. Our customers include: